Expatify

Travel & Expat Lifestyle Magazine

Moving to Guadeloupe

Guadeloupe is located in the Caribbean Sea, in the Lesser Antilles. It is an overseas department of France, and is part of the French Republic. Its official language is French, but many speak Creole, and English is also common in the business and tourist spheres. It is part of the EU and its currency is the euro. The country consists of five islands: Basse-Terre Island, Grande-Terre, La Desirade, Les Saintes and Marie-Galante. Most of its economy is directed towards tourism, agriculture, light industry and services. Roman Catholicism is the main religion, but there are also some Protestants.

Visas

If you are a citizen of the EU, EEE, Holy Sea, Liechtenstein and Monaco do not need to apply for a long term visa if they wish to stay for over 90 days and work in Guadeloupe. Citizens of Canada, Cyprus, Japan, South Korea, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Singapore, USA and Venezuela are required to apply for a visa if they receive any type of salary, even if it is on a short-term base.

Citizens of the United States are required to obtain a visa if they are crew members, journalists or students. In most cases, you will not be charged for applying for a student visa, recipients of government fellowships and EU citizens. If you plan to stay in Guadeloupe for over 90 days, you should contact the long stay visa section of the Consulate General or embassy: (020) 7073 1248.

Because Guadeloupe is part of France, you should apply for a visa through the French Consulate General. Applications are required to be made in person.

Work Visa

To apply for a work visa, you must first have a job lined up and a job contract.

You must submit the following documents:

  1. Valid passport, with 1 blank page
  2. Two completed application forms, with a passport photo on each
  3. Fee, if necessary
  4. Proof of funds
  5. Letter from employer
  6. Proof of address
  7. Proof of health insurance
  8. Proof of accommodation during stay
  9. Proof of employment

Student Visa

To study in Guadeloupe, most foreign nationals require a student visa. To obtain one, you must first be accepted into an accredited educational institution.

You must then submit the following:

  1. Application form
  2. Passport photo
  3. Valid passport, with 1 blank page
  4. Return ticket
  5. Proof of funds
  6. Proof of purpose of visit (proof of enrollment)
  7. Fees, if charged
  8. Proof of health insurance
  9. Proof of address/accommodation during stay

A student visa could last for up to 90 days like a tourist visa. It may be shorter if your intended visit is shorter than that.

Click here for more details.

Click here for information about the education system in Guadeloupe.

Moving Pets

You can import your cat or dog to Guadeloupe if it is over three months old. They must have a certificate of origin, a certificate of good health (with proof of rabies vaccination). This must be valid information from a licensed veterinarian.

Other Information

Click here for information about real estate in Guadeloupe.

Click here for a map of Guadeloupe.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *