Expatify

Travel & Expat Lifestyle Magazine

Moving to Guyana

The Co-operative Republic of Guyana is located on the coast of Northeastern South America, and it is culturally part of the English-speaking Caribbean. Its history is marked by colonization and warfare between Spain, France, Holland and Great Britain. Today it is part of the Commonwealth of Nations under the UK, the only South American country in this association. Its capital and largest city is Georgetown and its official language is English. However, there are many commonly spoken languages, such as Guyanese Creole, Portuguese, Spanish, Akawaio, and Wai Wai. It has a population of 770,000, and its ethnic make up is 43.5% East Indian, 30% Black, 17% mixed and 9% Amerindian. It has a diverse environment, including  mountains, a grassy savannah, dense rainforests and many rivers. Its economy is largely based on agriculture, bauxite mining, gold mining, timber, shrimp fishing and minerals.

Visas

Work Visa

Guyana lacks an official work permit policy because it has a small population. The Ministry of Home Affairs is responsible for issuing work permits. They have been dealing with a recent increase in need of skilled labor from abroad. It must be shown by your prospective employer that the skills you happen to possess are lacking within Guyana, such as showing that they advertised your prospective job in a local newspaper. Work permits are granted for as long as your contract states, generally for one year, up to a maximum of three years.

Your employer must apply on behalf of you for your work permit through the Ministry of Home Affairs. If the officals feel that the case is legitimate, they will send a letter of approval to go ahead with the application to your employer. You should send your employer a health certificate.

Your employer will then send you a copy of the letter of employment. You can then take that to your nearest Guyanese embassy or consulate in your home country.

You must submit the following documents along with the letter of employment:

1.       Application

2.       Valid passport

3.       One passport photo

4.       Evidence of sufficient funds or income

5.       Letter of approval from the Ministry of Home Affairs

If you stay in Guyana for over three months, you should provide a health certificate that shows you are free of parasites, ova, venereal disease, HIV and possibly other diseases. You must also show X-ray results.

Click here for more information.

Moving Pets

To move your cat or dog into Guyana, you are required to obtain an Import Permit. Your pet has to be vaccinated against rabies in a period between one month to twelve months before arrival. Animals must undergo 90 day quarantine, unless they are coming from: Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Barbados, Dominica, Ireland, Jamaica, Montserrat, New Zealand, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, or the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland.

Click here for more information.

Other Information

Click here for real estate listings in Guyana.

Click here for a map of Guyana.

Click here for facts and historical information on Guyana.

Click here for an overview of culture in Guyana.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *