Expatify

Travel & Expat Lifestyle Magazine

Moving to Cayman Islands

The Cayman Islands is a Caribbean British overseas territory. It includes the islands of Grand Cayman, Cayman Brac and Little Cayman. It is a major financial center of the area, and a popular tourist destination. Its official language is English. Its citizens consist mainly of Mulattoes, Europeans and West Africans.

Visas

Work Permits

Most of the work force in the Cayman Islands is actually foreign, and from over 100 different countries. They are large markets in the tourist industry and financial sector. Almost half of the work permits are issued to Jamaicans, but Filipinos and British also hold many permits. In order to work in the Cayman Islands, you must speak English. If you do not come from an English-speaking country, you are required to pass a language test.

To apply for a work permit, you have to go to a British Embassy or Consulate, or a special Cayman Islands Visa Office. You must have one before you come into the Cayman Islands; you cannot show up and look for work. Your prospective employer will have to pay for your work permit fees.

Temporary Work Permit

You must apply for a temporary work permit through the Chief Immigration Officer. It can be issued for up to  six months, but cannot be renewed.

To apply for this, you must submit:

  1. Completed application form
  2. Police clearance certificate
  3. Medical questionnaire/results from HIV/VDRL test, if you stay over 90 days
  4. Two photographs, one full-face and one profile
  5. Fees

You must have a job lined up, and apply from outside of the country.

Annual Work Permit

An annual work permit is valid up to seven years. Your employer must have advertised your position for at least two consecutive weeks, to make sure that no one in the Cayman Islands could fill it.

To apply for this, you must submit:

  1. Completed application form, in block letters
  2. Police clearance certificate
  3. Photographs
  4. Cover letter, from your employer
  5. Medical questionnaire
  6. Proof of advertisements
  7. Birth/Marriage certificates
  8. Fees

There are also addition supporting documentation requirements, depending on which job you are applying for.

Permanent Residence

You can apply to be a permanent resident if you have legally been in the Cayman Islands for eight consecutive years. You must apply to the Caymanian Status & Permanent Residency Board for such permission. Approval is based on a point system; you can earn points for having community ties, or lose points for having criminal convictions.

Click here for information on the application process.

Student Visas

Anyone not from the Cayman Islands requires a visa to study on the territory.

To apply for a student visa, you must submit the following:

  1. Completed visa application form
  2. Police clearance certificate
  3. Completed medical questionnaire, results from HIV/VDRL test
  4. Proof of funds
  5. Written confirmation you’ve been accepted into an educational institution
  6. Details of dependents, if necessary
  7. Fees

Your student visa will last as long as your course of study.

Click here for Student Visa FAQs.

Moving Pets

To import your cat or dog to the Cayman Islands, you must have an import permit or animal passport, issued by the Department of Agriculture, along with an official health certificate from your country of origin. You must apply for these before you come to the Cayman Islands, and you must pay fees for the application.

Other Information

Click here for information about real estate in the Cayman Islands.

Click here for information about culture in the Cayman Islands.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *