Expatify

Travel & Expat Lifestyle Magazine

Moving to Morocco

Morocco is a Northern African country with a population of about 32 million. Its capital is Rabat, and its largest city is Casablanca. It lies on the Atlantic ocean to the West, and then is south of the Strait of Gibraltar, under Spain. Though ethnically homogenous, there are some different versions of Arabic and Berber languages spoken throughout the country. Morocco is the single African nation that did not join the African Union. Its government is a Constitutional Monarchy. The Western Sahara, located south of Morocco, is a disputed territory.

Visas

To enter Morocco, most people will need to provide a valid passport. You may be asked to show that you have sufficient funding for your stay in Morocco.

Citizens of certain countries do not need to apply for a visa to stay in Morocco for up to 90 days. Click here for more information.

Work Visa/Residence Permit

If you plan to stay in Morocco for a while, you must enter and then establish your residence within 15 days. You then must apply for an Alien Registration Card (Carte d’immatriculation) at the Foreigner’s Office at the Police Station where you plan to live. The National Police in Rabat are the ones who grant this document. The Alien Registration Card is valid for ten years.

Apart from this card, if you plan to stay and work in Morocco for an extended period of time, you must apply for residence. You must submit these documents:

  1. Evidence of your job or source of income/funding, such as: a trust or bank account;  if you are going to work in Morocco, you must submit a work contract, signed by your employer, to the National Police in Rabat; if you are self employed, you have to obtain, and then submit, work authorization from the Moroccan Secretary General
  2. Valid passport
  3. Results of AIDS test, which has to be performed at a Moroccan doctor’s office approved by the Ministry of Health
  4. Three visa application forms
  5. Six recent photos
  6. Fees

There may be additional documents requested, depending on your case. The AIDS test is very important, and you won’t get your residence permit until you submit the results of the test.

Student Visa

If you are from certain countries and plan to stay in Morocco for under 90 days, you do not need to apply for a student visa.

For all other cases, you must submit the following documents:

  1. Completed application form
  2. Four passport photos
  3. Valid passport
  4. Fees
  5. Evidence of enrollment
  6. Photocopies of tickets of departure

Then to enter Morocco on this visa, you must provide the following documents:

  1. Valid passport
  2. Proof of registration in an educational program in Morocco
  3. Tickets of departure
  4. International Health Certificate, which proves you have been vaccinated for Yellow Fever, if you are coming from an infected area

Click here for more information.

Click here for an overview about study abroad in Morocco.

Moving Pets

In order to import your pet to Morocco, they must have had all necessary shots and vaccinations within the past three months before you arrive. You have to verify these shots and all paper work with the Department to Agriculture, and then show them to your nearest Moroccan Embassy.

Click here for more information.

Other Information

Click here for a map of Morocco.

Click here for real estate listings in Morocco.

Click here for some general information on Morocco.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *