Expatify

Travel & Expat Lifestyle Magazine

Moving to Dominican Republic

The Dominican Republic is located in the Caribbean Sea, on the island of Hispaniola. It is the second largest Caribbean nation, and most of its population is of mixed race. Its official language is Spanish.

Visas:

Citizens of Argentina, Chile, South Korea, Ecuador, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Liechtenstein, Peru or Uruguay do not need to apply for a Tourist Card. Otherwise, citizens of most countries must apply for this document, which allows them to stay for up to 60 days. If you wish to exceed this amount, you must visit the Migration Department in Santo Domingo. Citizens of China must have authorization from the Director of the Migration/Immigration Department.

You are required to present your passport, application form and fees.

Business Visa:

In order to apply for a business visa, you must submit the following to the Minister of Foreign Relations or your consulate:

  1. Letter of application, which can be issued by yourself or by your company
  2. Information on your name, nationality, place of residence, funds and profession or information on the job you seek to fill
  3. Form 509 (except for citizens of the US, Norway, Spain, Italy and Mexico)
  4. Three 2×2 photographs
  5. Two copies of your passport
  6. Certificate of Good Conduct

Click here for an article about finding work in the Dominican Republic.

Residence Visa:

After you have landed a job in the Dominican Republic, and have a work contract legalized by the Ministry of Labor, you may apply for a Residence Visa. Other options include if you are an investor or retiree, and can prove economic solvency.

You must submit the following:

  1. Letter of application
  2. Information on your name, nationality, place of residence, and the activity you complete in the Dominican Republic
  3. Indication of ties to the country (job, retirement, investor, etc.)
  4. Form 509, if necessary
  5. Certificate of Good Conduct
  6. Medical Health Certificate
  7. Three 2×2 photographs
  8. Birth certificate
  9. Certificate of the Department of Migration with proof of your last entry, and a copy of your Tourist Card
  10. Two passport photocopies

All of these documents are required to be legalized by the Dominican consulate or proper authorities. All documents must have an original and four copies. Minors do not need to provide a Good Conduct Certificate.

Student Visa:

In order to study in the Dominican Republic, you must apply for a student visa. If you are applying from within the Dominican Republic, you must submit your letter of application made by the rector of your school. If you are applying from abroad, you must submit it through your Dominican embassy or consulate.

You must submit the following documents:

  1. Letter of application addressed to the Minister of Foreign Relations
  2. Letter of Guarantee addressed to the Minister of Foreign Relations, notarized
  3. Proof of funds
  4. Three 2×2 photographs
  5. Form 509 (except for citizens of the US, Norway, Spain, Italy and Mexico)
  6. Certificate of good conduct
  7. Medical certificate
  8. Proof of registry from your school
  9. Two copies of your passport

Moving Pets:

You can bring cats and dogs into the Dominican Republic, but birds are not recommended. You must provide a vet’s certificate that your pet has been vaccinated against rabies (from within 30 days), and a vet’s certificate of health (from within 14 days). If you do not provide these documents, your pet must be held in quarantine for at least 30 days. When you arrive to the Dominican airport, ask for the Animal Control Person (“Sanidad Animal”), who will review your documents and let your pet into the country.

Other Information:

Enjoy a laid-back lifestyle in one of the hottest Caribbean destinations. Infiniti Blu’s ocean front condos are located steps away from the beach in a quiet an lush environment.

Click here for a list of Dominican Embassies.

Click here for information about real estate.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *