Expatify

Travel & Expat Lifestyle Magazine

Moving to India

The Republic of India is the second most populated country, and also the biggest democracy. Its history ranges from the ancient Indus Valley Civilization with historic trade routes, to the origin of four major religions (Buddhism, Hinduism, Jainism and Sikhism), to British colonialism and nonviolent protest, to being a fast-growing economy in today’s world. Its official language is Hindi, and its major cities are Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkatta and Chennai. Due to its rich heritage, it is a very pluralistic nation, and has the world’s biggest film industry.

Visas

Work Permits:

Indian work permits are reserved for skilled workers who can fulfill a specific role. Usually, your employer will have to get one for you, but sometimes you can start the process yourself at an Indian Embassy. You will be able to live and work in India upon your arrival. Permits usually last for one year and can be extended.  You should try to get your visa from your country of origin. You must be invited by a company to work in India, and present your invitation letter. If a company is sponsoring you, you will also need to provide your passport and recent photographs to the authorities.

India has the system of Intra Company Transfer, meaning that if you work for a company in a different country, you can apply for a visa to work at an Indian branch. Work permits in India are often a long-term immigration solution, and allow your family to live in India.

Student Visa:

Indian student visas are either authorized for the length of the student’s courses, or for five years.

In order to apply for a student visa from the US, you must submit the following documents:

1.    Passport, with six months remaining validity
2.    Application form
3.    2 Passport photos
4.    Admission letter
5.    Evidence for financial support

Certain states require that you submit a copy of your driver’s license.

For Medical courses, you must submit a letter of Approval from the Ministry of Health from the Government of India. For Engineering/Technical Graduate courses, you must submit a letter of approval from the Ministry of Human Resources Development (Department of Education).

Click here for more details.

Click here for information about the Persons of Indian Origin visa application.

Moving Pets to India:

In order to move your pet to India, you must submit the “No Objection Certificate.”  You should get this before you come into India, and your pet will be inspected by a quarantine officer upon arrival.

You must also submit:

1.    Vaccination records of the pet
2.    Government issued declaration of the pet
3.    Flight details/confirmation

You also must attach your name, address and phone number for your country of origin and in India. Your NOC is valid for the week after its date of issue.

Click here for more details.

Other Information:

There are regulations about what you can take in and out of India.

Click here for a directory of Indian embassies.

You must be vaccinated against Yellow Fever if you are coming from certain countries.

The Washington Post provides links for many news sources, facts and figures about India.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *