Expatify

Travel & Expat Lifestyle Magazine

Moving to Ireland

Ireland is a beautiful country, with green countryside and bustling cities that stay out late. Its culture dates back to Viking heritage to Celtic heritage, to potato famines to the influence of Catholicism. The information below is to non-Irish people moving to Ireland. (Click here for information about becoming a citizen through heritage from your grandparents.)

Visas:

If you are from a non-EEA country, and you stay in Ireland for over thirty days, you must register your presence. Click here for rules and directions.

Green Cards:

Green cards are meant for people with highly desired skills that are difficult to fill, and you must be offered a job. A Green Card Permit is issued to the employee for two years, in which you must work for your specific occupation at your specific employer. You can apply for long term residency after two years. Either the employer or employee may apply for the permit. There are specific salary ranges you must fall under, usually where you earn over 60,000 Euros.

Your employer must be registered with the Companies Registration Office and the Revenue Commissioners in Ireland. They must present your job offer on company-headed paper, stating:

  1. A description of your job
  2. Starting date
  3. Annual salary
  4. Information about qualifications and skills needed for that desired employment

You cannot apply through an Irish embassy, but through the Employment Permits Section of the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment.

Work Permits:

People from the EU, Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland do not need work permits.

Work permits are meant for jobs over 30,000 Euros, and are rarely granted to people who make anything less than that. It is issued for two years, and can then be renewed for a three year contract. Employers or employees can apply. The job vacancy that you wish to fulfill must be advertised with the FAS/EURES employment network for at least 8 weeks, then with local newspapers for 6 days, before you can apply or be offered the job.

Visit Move to Ireland for further information.

Student Visas:

Many countries do not require a visa to study in Ireland, such as the USA, Japan or Mexico. The quality of Irish schooling is high, and many people study abroad throughout the country’s various universities.

However, if you do need a visa, you must submit the following to the Department of Foreign Affairs:

  1. Copies of educational qualifications
  2. Letter of acceptance
  3. Evidence that you have paid your fees
  4. Evidence you have sufficient funds to support yourself

Visit Move to Ireland for more information about the Irish school systems.

Moving Pets:

If you wish to move your pet to Ireland, you must either put it in approved Irish quarantine for at least six months, or put in quarantine for one month, and then approved private arrangements for at least five months. You pet must be vaccinated against rabies, and is subject to investigation by veterinarians once in Ireland.

Other Information:

Click here for information about Irish towns.

Click here for information about the Irish political system.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *