Expatify

Travel & Expat Lifestyle Magazine

Moving to Malta

The Republic of Malta is a developed, densely populated country in Europe. It is an island nation that consists of Malta, Gozo, Comino and several small, unpopulated islands which are all in the Mediterranean Sea. It is about 300 square kilometers in size, and has a population of about 400,000 people. Its capital is Valletta, and its biggest city is Birkirkara. Its official languages are Maltese and English. Malta became a republic in 1974, having freed itself from British rule. It had a long series of imperial powers ruling it, including the Phoenecians, Romans, Fatimids, Sicilians, Knights of St John and the French. It is known for its world heritage sites, such as the Megalithic Temples. Its main religion is Roman Catholicism.

Visa

Work Visa

All foreigners are required to obtain a work permit to work in Malta. The laws are written in favor of protecting the local job market for the local inhabitants, so it is difficult to obtain one unless for special circumstances. Your employer has to satisfy officials that they have contributed a substantial amount of effort for trying to find someone in Malta to fill your position, and that the search had been unsuccessful.

In order to obtain a work permit, you must first be offered a job. You must have a special or professional skill that is lacking in Malta. There must be a significant shortage of labor in your sect of employment. If your employer can prove all of this to the Director of Labor, you can then be granted a work permit.

You must submit the following documents as well:

  1. Valid passport
  2. Certificate of good conduct
  3. Letter of employment with a full job description

Work permits are generally granted for a year, but sometimes can be up to three years. They can be extended. A work permit does entitle you to a residence permit, but does not entitle your spouse the right to work.

Student Visa

Student visas are not necessary for nationals of certain countries if they only intend to stay for up to 90 days.

If you do need to get a student visa to study in Malta, you must first be accepted by an accredited educational institution. You are required to submit the following documents:

  1. Visa application form, in triplicate
  2. Passport
  3. Valid re-entry visa to country of origin
  4. Recent passport photos
  5. Copy of round trip travel bookings

Click here for more information.

Moving Pets

To move your pet to Malta, you must have it microchipped. It must also be vaccinated against rabies. You also have to show the results from a blood test to prove that the rabies vaccination is working. You must obtain an Official Pet Passport issued by an approved veterinarian in the country of origin. Pets have to be treated against tapeworm and ticks 24-48 hours prior to departure. Animals that are not cats or dogs have to be put into quarantine when they enter Malta.

Other Information

Click here for information about real estate in Malta.

Click here for a map of Malta.

Click here for some general history about Malta.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *