Expatify

Travel & Expat Lifestyle Magazine

Moving to Mongolia

Mongolia is a landlocked East and Central Asian nation. Its capital and largest city is Ulaanbaatar, which hosts 38% of the country’s population. Its government is under a parliamentary republic. Mongolia is the most sparsely populated country on earth, with fewer than 3 million people on 603,909 square miles. Most of the land is steppes, and little of it is arable. About a third of the population is nomadic or semi-nomadic. Tibetan Buddhism is the biggest religion in Mongolia. The concept of Mongolia dates back to the formation of the Mongol Empire in 1206. Its official language is Mongolian.

Visas

Many of the visas in Mongolia work in two steps. You’ll usually interact with the necessary bureaucrats to be issued a 30-day visa, and then change that into a long-term visa once you are in Mongolia and pursuing your purpose there.

Work Visa

A long-stay work visa in Mongolia is under the HG Visa category. You must have a job lined up to obtain one of these. The HG visas are issued by arrangement with either a Mongolian Embassy, or the Office for Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens (OINFC) in Ulaanbaatar. Your prospective employer will go through most of this process for you.

Oftentimes, you’ll be issued an initial 30 day visa, and then you can turn this into a long-term HG visa once you arrive in Mongolia. At this point you’ll go through the process of getting your work permit from the Ministry of Labor, as well as a long-term residency permit.

You must submit the following documents:

  1. Completed visa application form
  2. Valid passport
  3. One passport photo
  4. Fees

The HG visa is issued for a year and can be extended. Keep in mind that there are quotas issued by the government each year that limit the number of foreign employees that come to work in Mongolia.

Student Visa

Student Visas are under the category “S” visa. Your prospective university/educational institution must interact with the OINFC and send necessary documentation between each other. You’ll probably be issued a 30 day visa to arrive to Mongolia, and then change that to the S visa once you are actually in the country.

You must submit the following documents:

  1. Completed visa application form
  2. Valid passport
  3. One passport photo
  4. Fees

Click here for more information about studying abroad in Mongolia.

Moving Pets

You may import your dog or cat into Mongolia with a Good Health Certificate. It must state your name and address, along with information on any tattoo identification numbers or microchips. It must state the animal’s age, list and dates of vaccinations, and obviously that the animal is in good health. It must be signed by your veterinarian and dated.

Other Information

Click here for real estate listings in Mongolia.

Click here for information about Mongolian history.

Click here for an overview of culture in Mongolia.

Click here for a map of Mongolia.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *