Expatify

Travel & Expat Lifestyle Magazine

Moving to Taiwan

Taiwan, also known as Formosa, is the largest island of the Republic of China in East Asia. It is located off of the southeastern coast of mainland China. The island group has under the Republic of China since the end of WWII, and its political state is complicated. Taiwanese themselves and others debate if they are part of mainland China. Taiwan has an advanced economy with a large technology industry. Its capital and largest city is Taipei. About 85% of the population is Taiwanese and 14% comes from mainland China. It is on a complex tectonic area and experiences earthquakes, and it has a marine tropical climate. Because of its high population density, some areas suffer from pollution.

Visas

Work Permits

Professionals of certain specialties are allowed to apply for work permits in Taiwan. Your prospective employer must apply for you on your behalf through the Council of Labor Affairs. The Taiwan government agency is responsible for issuing it. It is mandatory that you only work in Taiwan if you are first granted a work permit. The application process can take several months.

A work permit is valid for up to three years, and can be extended. Your given wage must not be lower than one of a native Taiwanese for that specific job. You must have a valid passport to apply for a job. The application must be submitted in Chinese.

The application must include:

  1. Your CV
  2. Passport
  3. Employment Contract
  4. Health certificate
  5. Proof of education
  6. Proof of previous work experience

Your work permit will be sent to your employer. The letter is the document you need to apply for a residence permit.

Click here for rules and information about insurance and taxes when working in Taiwan.

Residence Visa

A work permit entitles you to a residence visa, but a residence visa does not entitle you to a work visa. You should apply for a residence visa from outside of Taiwan, after you receive your work permit. You can enter Taiwan on a visitor’s visa and then change it to residence visa at the Bureau of Consular Affairs at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taipei. If you are outside Taiwan, you can apply through an embassy or consulate.

After you receive a residence visa and you are in Taiwan, you must apply for an Alien Residence Certificate with the foreign affairs police.

Click here for more information.

Student Visas

To study in Taiwan, you must first be accepted by an accredited Chinese institution. You must obtain documents, and you may need to have them authenticated. You should contact your school to see if this is necessary.

You must submit the following documents:

  1. One completed application form
  2. One 2″ color hatless photograph
  3. Original passport
  4. Proof of funds
  5. Proof of enrollment

You must attend classes on a regular basis to maintain your student permit. If you are studying in Taiwan for over 180 days, you must obtain a residence visa.

Click here for more details about visas.

Click here for more information about studying in Taiwan.

Moving Pets

In order to import your pet to Taiwan, be aware that it is a complicated and expensive process. You must present a veterinary certificate, reports of a rabies test and an Import Permit. You can obtain an import permit from the Bureau of Animal and Plant Health Inspection and Quarantine. There is a minimum 21 day quarantine period for pets coming in from rabies-infected countries, and even that period can be extended for a few months.

Pets are not allowed into Taiwan if they are shipped from China, Singapore, Malaysia or Bangladesh. Cats are not allowed to come from Australia.

Click here for more information.

Other Information

Click here for information for foreigners in Taiwan.

Click here for information about transportation in Taiwan.

Click here for a map of Taiwan.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *