Expatify

Travel & Expat Lifestyle Magazine

Moving to Brazil

The Federative Republic of Brazil occupies almost half of South America, and is also the fourth most populous democracy in the world. Its main language is Portuguese, and it is predominately Roman Catholic and multi-ethnic. It is home to many wildlife preserves and rainforest areas.

Visas

Citizens of Argentina, Uruguay and Paraguay may enter Brazil with an identity card. Otherwise, all visitors to Brazil must obtain a visa with their valid passport. A tourist visa is valid for 90 days, and can be renewed.

Click here for information about visa categories.

Click here for information about visas for artists and athletes.

Click here for information about visas for scientific research.

Work Visa

Work visas are issued to foreigners for a number of different occupations. For instance, you can have provisions under contracts to be a scientist, researcher, or have a contract to serve a government job. Other occupations include medical residencies, training in foreign languages, and being a crew member of a fishing vessel operating out of Brazil. Make sure to check the Procedure Guide to see the process for the individual applications.

All work applications are to be presented in Brazil, by the Brazilian interested party, and are to be made to the local office for the Ministry of Labor. After the Ministry of Labor approves the application, it will notify the consulate to continue the process.

After this approval, you must submit the following documents:

  1. Valid passport
  2. Two visa application forms
  3. Proof of residency within the jurisdiction of the Brazilian consulate general
  4. Criminal record report from the police
  5. Two passport photos
  6. Consular fees
  7. Proof of immunization against yellow fever

In addition, you may have to provide the following:

  1. Proof of health insurance
  2. Letter of invitation from your organization
  3. Document that states the entity’s registration with the Brazilian regulatory agency
  4. Proof that your Brazilian organization is functioning

Visa applications are to be submitted in person, either by you or an appropriate authorized person (just not by mail). It will take at least 10 working days to process.

Click here for visa FAQs.

Student Visa

To apply for a student visa, you must submit the following documents:

  1. Passport
  2. Two visa applications
  3. Two passport photos
  4. Copy of the enrollment document at a Brazilian institution
  5. Letter confirming grant for you to study in Brazil
  6. Proof of funds
  7. Proof of residence in the jurisdiction of the consulate for one year
  8. Consular fees
  9. Proof of immunization against Yellow Fever
  10. Proof of health insurance

If you are under 18, you must have additional documents of parental consent. This process takes about ten days. When you get to Brazil, it is required that you register with the police within a month.

Click here for information about applying as an exchange student.

Moving Pets

In order to move your pet to Brazil, you must have your pet microchipped for identity. You also must have your pet vaccinated against rabies, and present the certificate. You also must present a Vet Health Certificate form, issued within 10 days of the flight. You must also show appropriate consular endorsement.

Click here for more details.

Other Information

Click here for information about Brazilian rainforests.

Click here for information about real estate in Brazil.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *